Monday, July 13, 2009

WuYiShan (Fujian China)

After FuZhou district (Read Fuzhou from my Post Labels).. We are now heading to another district called WU YI SHAN. Another long journey for us.. T_T

We want to go to this place because there is something about Wuyishan. According to my FIL.. The place that we are going to visit are listed as 1 of the top 10 must see in CHINA.... NOT Fujian ya... But CHINA (Overall..)

Some stop point along the way.. legs cramped!! Need some stretch ;-p

WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Surrounded with hills.. Nice!!!

After 4 or 5 hours drive.. at last we reach WuYiShan.. and as usual we direct to the hotel. Some random photos of the town. Small town only.. This is more into the village area..

WuYiShan


WuYiShan


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Police car.. ^_^ .. Ohh using company car go for 'kai2' ahhhh....? ;-p


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
It's almost dark when we reach.. Oh ya.. Time in China is same with M'sia time.. ^_^


WuYiShan
Can you see the hills at the back?? That's a hint for the place we are going to visit.. *wink*


WuYiShan
Our hotel.. 3rd hotel.. We are staying at BaoDao Hotel (4 star)


Hotel Review..
WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Lobby..


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
We were quite 'confused' at that point.. bcoz why is it soo dark in this hotel..

When we enter the room.. tadaaaa....




WuYiShan
Yess... It's dark.. No electric supply at that point.. NICE!!!! >:(

After 15minutes (I tell you 15minutes is a very long journey for us to wait.. coz we are soo damn tired and yet have to wait.. T_T)

When the electric supply comes.. The 'waiting hall' infront of our room was still dark.. Fuhh.. how lah... Lastly my MIL look for the switch and help them to ON all the light!!! What a day!!

Continue the review..
WuYiShan
Ow.. Forget to mention.. The room are smelly...smelly.. seriously smelly... and lot's of mosquito!! Jeez!!

Luckily my MIL bought the 'Dettol spray'.. where you can spray your room before entering.. that product claim to kill maybe 90% germ on the air.. great right?? A good product to bring during travel (Do not put it on you carry hand luggage or handbag!.. put it on your check in luggage.


WuYiShan
I am glad I always take the bath kits photo .. everytime I forgot what hotel I am staying I will refer into this ;-p


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
What's in the closet???? (I love doing this ;-p)


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Look at the aircond.. Their central aircond is not functioning so using this.. you have to wait like
half and hour to get it cool... >:-x


WuYiShan


After resting for a while.. and cleaning our self.. it is time for dinner already... We are soo tired to think where to eat.. this restaurant is just infront of the hotel.. so we choose this place.
WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Some menu..


WuYiShan
Bee nest.. Wonder how they cook this (err.. is this for cooking or just display?? lol..I don't know)


WuYiShan
Flowers??? err for cooking?? Jeez.. I don't dare to think already...


WuYiShan
Their bitter goth have different structure ;-p


WuYiShan
Lots of mushroom species..

After make an order.. they served us this...(??)
WuYiShan
1st time in my life people served this as an appetizer.


WuYiShan
Next.. fish?? This is an appetizer as well.. Not bad.. crispy.. can eat the whole fish.. ^_^

I did not take the rest of the food photo.. Because I am soo tired at this point.. I can even fall asleep while putting the food on my mouth... It's like entering the dream world already.. goshhhh....

My in law say.. lets have a short night walk.. to let the food digest well before we sleep.. ;-p
WuYiShan

There are a Lots of 'Beca' driver around. The hotel stuff advice us.. Not to be foolish by this 'Beca driver'.. make sure you really2 ask the price before using their services. Bcoz happened a lot of time where they said their price was only RMB1 or RMB2.. yeah around RM0.50 our money.. and after they bring you to your destination.. and will ask like RMB20... when you start arguing, the whole gang of the 'Beca driver' will come to attack you... Jeez....

I am soo fortunate that night for listening to my MIL.. not to use their service.. bcoz I am soo tired and I can't hardly walk.. ;-p

The hotel stuff felt disappointed with some of the 'Beca' driver too.. If they keep on doing this.. how to attract tourist here..

WuYiShan
Hawker food stall..


WuYiShan


WuYiShan


WuYiShan


WuYiShan


WuYiShan
Buying some mini pau.. ^_^.. Very nice..


WuYiShan


WuYiShan

Ok it's a wrapped for today.. time to sleep and tomorrow is another great day.. ^_^

2 comments:

reanaclaire said...

Cath J, where r u now btw? reading yr posts were like u were still in china.. but i doubt u r, right? where got time to do all these.. i m asking a question and answering it myself.. haha... anyway, i love to read them...an eye opener for me..

Cath J said...

Lol..Claire.. I purposely do it like I was in China.. I am at my house lah my fren... ;-p